Venue Explained | Hỏi gì?
[…] Whether or not the action is local or transitory depends upon the underlying major question in the case.” Goedmakers, 520 So. 2d at 579. Further, “[w]here the action is personal or transitory, such as an action on a debt, contract, or other matter relating to a person or to personal property, a defendant has the privilege of being sued either in the county of his residence or in the county where the cause of action accrued.” Id. at 578.

Other Venue Issues

Where is venue proper if there are multiple defendants residing in different counties? Fla. Stat. § 47.021 provides, “[a]ctions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.”

However, “[a] party may not be aligned as a defendant for the sole purpose of establishing venue.” Bone v. Bone, 677 So. 2d 82, 83-84 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996). The residence of the defendant is determined at the time the action is brought. See Gates v.